Parks & Recreation

ROBESON COUNTY PARKS AND RECREATION DEPARTMENT

Robeson County Parks and Recreation is committed to providing activities to the citizens of Robeson County. Our mission to the communities of Robeson County is to offer activities for all ages and genders. We offer youth cheerleading, baseball, softball, T-ball, basketball, football, soccer, along with a newly organized senior center, and we also maintain twenty – seven parks around the county.

T-Ball

Ages 6-8, Boys and Girls

Season: May-July

Locations: Rowland, Maxton, Prospect, Magnolia, Oxendine, Parkton, St. Pauls, Allenton, Rennert & Fairgrove

 

Little League

Ages 9-12, Boys and Girls

Season: April-August

Locations: Rowland, Maxton, Prospect, Oxendine, Parkton, St. Pauls, Magnolia, Allenton, & Fairgrove

 

Babe Ruth Baseball

Ages 13-15, Boys and Girls.

Season: May-August

Locations: Orrum, Fairmont, Rowland, Deep Branch, Maxton, Prospect, Oxendine, Pembroke, Union Chapel, St. Pauls, Magnolia,, Parkton, Red Springs & Union

 

Youth Co-Ed Softball

Ages 9-12, both Boys and Girls

Season: May- July

Locations: County-wide

 

Girls’ Softball

Ages 9-12

Season: June-August

Locations: Pembroke, Prospect, St. Pauls, Rex-Rennert, Littlefield, Lumberton, Maxton, Rowland, Orrum, Union, Deep Branch, Fairgrove, Magnolia & Union Chapel

 

Co-Ed Softball

Ages 13-17

Season: May- August

Location: Maxton & Evans Cross Rd

 

Girls’ Fast-Pitch Softball

Ages 13-15

Season: June-August

Locations: Pembroke, Prospect, Lumberton, Rowland, Magnolia,

St. Pauls, Oxendine & Union Chapel

 

Adult Softball

Ages 18+, Men and Women

Season: May-August

Locations: Fairmont, Maxton, Pembroke, Red Springs, St. Pauls

 

Carolina Glitterettes

Ages 3-18

Baton twirling and pom-pom-Girls

 

Rifle twirling-Boys

Season: Year round

Locations:Robeson and Red Springs Middle

 

Wrestling Program

K-8, Boys and Girls

Season: Month of November

 

Youth Football

Ages 10-12 (5th -6th grade)

Season: September- November

Locations: Fairmont, Rowland, Maxton, Prospect, Deep Branch, Pembroke, Red Springs, St. Pauls, Magnolia, Piney Grove, Littlefield, Union, Orrum & Parkton

 

Flag Football

Ages 5-9 (1st -4th grade)

Season: September- November

Locations: Rowland, Fairmont, Pembroke, Union Chapel, Parkton, St. Pauls, Prospect, Orrum, Maxton, Deep Branch, Union, & Red Springs

 

Youth Basketball

Ages 10-14 (5th -8th grade)

Season: December-March

Locations: Orrum, Fairmont, Fairgrove, Rowland, Maxton, Pembroke, Prospect, Red Springs, Parkton, Magnolia, St. Pauls, Allenton, Union Chapel & Littlefield

 

Youth Volleyball

(Grade 5th & 6thonly )

Season: Spring

Rowland, Fairmont, Prospect Pembroke, St. Pauls, Parkton, Magnolia & Union

 

Volleyball

Ages 15+

Season: November- February

Locations: Pembroke and Rowland

Senior Citizen Center

Barker Ten Mile Community Centervarious weekly activities for senior citizens of the county

 

Senior Citizen Trips

Trips sponsored by Robeson County Recreation Department throughout the year.

 

Senior Games

Senior Citizen Socials:Year round

Rental Program

Ball Fields and Canoes

Parks & Recreation

Phone:

(910) 671-3090|: (910) 738-2015

Physical Address:
2830 Kenny Biggs Road
Lumberton, NC 28358

Recreation Department Staff

Director- Wendy Chavis

Email:.sampson@co.robeson.nc.us

 

Program Specialist- Jacqueline Johnson

Email:jacqueline.gaddy@co.robeson.nc.us

 

Program Specialist- Anthony Govan

Email:anthony.govan@co.robeson.nc.us

 

Assistant Director- Ricky McKinnon

Email:.mckinnon@co.robeson.nc.us

 

Program Specialist- Sean Locklear

Email:sean.locklear@co.robeson.nc.us

Administrative Assistant- Regina Baxley

Email:regina.baxley@co.robeson.nc.us

 

Maintenance Supervisor- William Smith

 

Foreman- Shamonte Washington

Maintenance Tech 1-Jared Locklear

 

Maintenance Tech 1-Bradd Locklear

 

Part time Maintenance- Russell Chavis

Board Members

District 1-Terry Jackson and George Lessane

District 2- Ruby Gilchrist and Wanda Blue

District 3- Larece Hunt and Terry McNeill

District 4-Fedelia Locklear and Wade Hunt

District 5-George McPhaul and Chris Oxendine

District 6- Shelia Beck and Leroy Rising

District 7- Randy Lawson and Randy Hardin

District 8-Wilson McNeill and Pete Ivey